Skip to main content

Cinnamate allergy

What is a cinnamate?

A cinnamate is a compound chemically related to cinnamon oil and other cinnamon-related compounds that are widely used as flavorings and fragrances in many toiletries and cosmetics. Cinnamates are also powerful UVB absorbers and are therefore used in sunscreen agents and color cosmetics with sun protection factor qualities.

Octyl Methoxycinnamate is the most widely used UVB blocking agent in the skin care industry. When exposed to sunlight, octyl methoxycinnamate becomes less UV absorbent form, which means that its effectiveness decreases over time. This decomposition can be prevented in part by the addition of certain other light stabilizers, particularly bemotrizinol. The combination with other chemicals makes the product more resistant to water and stable.

Octocrylene (2-ethylhexyl-2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl acrylate), a relatively new cinnamate that has UVB and some UVA absorbing properties, is photostable and is not believed to beallergenic and not irritating. Their extended Use in sunscreens and cosmetic products has led to an increase in octocrylene sensitization so that now it is an excellent photoallergen of chemical absorbing sunscreens.

How does cinnamate work? allergy Present?

Because cinnamate is chemically related to Peru balsam, tolu balsam, coca leaves, cinnamic aldehyde, and cinnamic oil, people with sensitivity to these compounds may also be sensitive to cinnamate. Sensitivity produces a classic allergic contact. dermatitis as well as photocontact dermatitis. Symptoms may appear immediately or several days later (delayed contact and photocontact dermatitis).

You may be interested >>>  Löfgren's syndrome

In addition to allergic-type reactions, concerns have been raised about the relative ease with which octyl methoxycinnamate is absorbed into the skin and can promote the generation of potentially harmful substances. free radicals. What this means in terms of cinnamate use in long-term skincare products is unknown, therefore further investigation is warranted.

Am I allergic to cinnamate?

Cinnamate allergy is diagnosed by patch tests with cinnamate 1% in Vaseline.

Treatment of cinnamate allergy

If you are diagnosed with an allergy to cinnamate, avoid exposure to products that contain cinnamate. Treatment of cinnamate dermatitis can be treated like any other acute dermatitis/eczema; this may include treatment with current corticosteroids and emollients.

What should I do to avoid cinnamate allergy?

Read product labels and avoid products that contain cinnamates or any of their derivatives. People with an allergy to Peruvian balsam and related cinnamon-like compounds should avoid sunscreens that contain cinnamates.

Ask your pharmacist for advice and a suitable alternative.

Alternative names for cinnamate

  • 2-ethoxyethyl p-methoxy cinnamate
  • Cinoxate
  • Isobutyl salicyl cinnamate
  • Octyl methoxycinnamate
  • Octinoxate
  • Octocrylene (2-ethylhexyl-2-cyano-3, 3-diphenyl acrylate)

More information

Formula: 2-ethoxyethyl p-methoxy cinnamate - C14H18 yearsOR4 4

CAS Number: 104-28-9

Cross reactions:

  • Balsam of Peru
  • Tolu balsam
  • coca leaves
  • Cinnamic aldehyde
  • Cinnamic oil
  • Cinnamate esters

Appearance: slightly yellow viscous liquid

Sensitizer: cinnamates and their derivatives.

Patch Test: Cinnamate 1% in Vaseline